70-25-206. Landlord to furnish statement of condition of premises at beginning of lease. (1) Any person engaged in the rental of property for residential purposes who requires a security deposit shall furnish to each tenant, in conjunction with execution of a lease or creation of a tenancy, a separate written statement as to the present condition of the premises intended to be let. At the written request of the tenant, a copy of the written list of damage and cleaning charges, if any, provided to the tenant of the immediately preceding leasehold agreement for the premises in question must be provided to the tenant.
Need help with a review of a residential lease?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now