Montana Code 71-1-320. Trustees’ fees and attorneys’ fees
71-1-320. Trustees’ fees and attorneys’ fees. Reasonable trustees’ fees and attorneys’ fees to be charged to the grantor in the event of foreclosure by advertisement and sale shall not exceed, in the aggregate, 5% of the amount due on the obligation, both principal and interest, at the time of the trustee‘s sale. If prior to the trustee‘s sale the obligation and the trust indenture shall be reinstated in accordance with provisions of 71-1-312, the reasonable trustees’ fees and attorneys’ fees to be charged to the grantor shall not exceed the lesser of $1,000 or 1% of the amount due on the obligation, both principal and interest, at the time of default. In no event shall trustees’ fees and attorneys’ fees be charged to a grantor on account of any services rendered prior to the commencement of foreclosure.