76-2-205. Procedure for adoption of regulations and boundaries. The board of county commissioners shall observe the following procedures in the establishment or revision of boundaries for zoning districts and in the adoption or amendment of zoning regulations:
Need help reviewing a real estate contract?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now
(1)Notice of a public hearing on the proposed zoning district boundaries and of regulations for the zoning district must:
(a)state:
(i)the boundaries of the proposed district;
(ii)the general character of the proposed zoning regulations;
(iii)the time and place of the public hearing;
(iv)that the proposed zoning regulations are on file for public inspection at the office of the county clerk and recorder;
(b)be posted not less than 45 days before the public hearing in at least five public places, including but not limited to public buildings and adjacent to public rights-of-way, within the proposed district; and
(c)be published once a week for 2 weeks in a newspaper of general circulation within the county.
(2)At the public hearing, the board of county commissioners shall give the public an opportunity to be heard regarding the proposed zoning district and regulations.
(3)After the public hearing, the board of county commissioners shall review the proposals of the planning board and shall make any revisions or amendments that it determines to be proper.
(4)The board of county commissioners may pass a resolution of intention to create a zoning district and to adopt zoning regulations for the district.
(5)The board of county commissioners shall publish notice of passage of the resolution of intention once a week for 2 weeks in a newspaper of general circulation within the county. The notice must state:
(a)the boundaries of the proposed district;
(b)the general character of the proposed zoning regulations;
(c)that the proposed zoning regulations are on file for public inspection at the office of the county clerk and recorder;
(d)that for 30 days after first publication of this notice, the board of county commissioners will receive written comments on the creation of the zoning district or to the zoning regulations from persons owning real property within the district whose names appear on the last-completed assessment roll of the county.
(6)Within 30 days after the expiration of the comment period, the board of county commissioners may in its discretion adopt the resolution creating the zoning district or establishing the zoning regulations for the district.