76-25-307. Interim zoning ordinances. (1) A local government, to protect the public safety, health, and welfare and without following the procedures otherwise required prior to adopting a zoning regulation, may adopt an interim zoning ordinance as an urgency measure to regulate or prohibit uses that may conflict with a zoning proposal that the governing body is considering or studying or intends to study within a reasonable time.
Need help reviewing a real estate contract?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now