81-4-306. Penalty for permitting animals to run at large in herd districts. (1) Any person who is the owner or entitled to the possession of any horses, mules, cattle, sheep, llamas, alpacas, bison, asses, hogs, or goats, who willfully permits the animals to run at large within any herd district, is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not less than $50 or more than $250 for each offense. Each day that each five head or less of horses, mules, cattle, sheep, llamas, alpacas, bison, asses, hogs, or goats are willfully permitted to run at large constitutes a separate offense.