85-2-341. Basin closure — exceptions. (1) As provided in 85-2-319 and subject to the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, the department may not grant an application for a permit to appropriate water or for a state water reservation to reserve water within the Jefferson River basin or Madison River basin.