90-7-220. Montana developmental center loan. (1) The department of public health and human services may enter into a loan agreement with the Montana facility finance authority for the purpose of financing the costs of acquiring, constructing, and equipping facilities for persons with developmental disabilities at the Montana developmental center in Boulder, including the establishment of reserves and the payment of costs of the financing. The maximum principal amount of the loan may not exceed $10.5 million for construction and related costs, plus the necessary amounts for capitalized interest, debt service reserves, and financing costs, and the loan must be payable over a term not to exceed 30 years and must bear interest and contain other terms and provisions with respect to prepayment or otherwise as are not inconsistent with this section and as the department approves. Investment earnings on the authority’s bonds or on funds held for the bonds must be used to pay the principal and interest on the loan as provided in the loan agreement.