Nebraska Statutes 48-103. Employer’s liability; defenses; when not available
If an employer, as defined in section 48-106, does not carry a policy of workers’ compensation insurance nor qualify as a self-insurer or, in the case of an employer who is a lessor of one or more commercial motor vehicles leased to a self-insured motor carrier, is not a party to an effective agreement pursuant to section 48-115.02, he or she loses the right to interpose the three defenses mentioned in section 48-102 in any action brought against him or her for personal injury or death of an employee.
Source
- Laws 1913, c. 198, § 3, p. 579;
- R.S.1913, § 3644;
- C.S.1922, § 3026;
- C.S.1929, § 48-103;
- R.S.1943, § 48-103;
- Laws 1971, LB 572, § 3;
- Laws 1986, LB 811, § 25;
- Laws 1997, LB 474, § 1.