Nebraska Statutes 48-140. Compensation; lump-sum settlements; conclusiveness;exception
Any lump-sum settlement by agreement of the parties pursuant to section 48-139 shall be final and not subject to readjustment if the settlement is in conformity with the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act, unless the settlement is procured by fraud. All awards of compensation made by the compensation court, except those amounts payable periodically, shall be final and not subject to readjustment.
Source
- Laws 1913, c. 198, § 41, p. 597;
- R.S.1913, § 3682;
- Laws 1917, c. 85, § 17, p. 213;
- Laws 1921, c. 122, § 1, p. 527;
- C.S.1922, § 3064;
- C.S.1929, § 48-141;
- Laws 1935, c. 57, § 26, p. 200;
- C.S.Supp.,1941, § 48-141;
- R.S.1943, § 48-140;
- Laws 1975, LB 187, § 5;
- Laws 1986, LB 811, § 58;
- Laws 1989, LB 410, § 1;
- Laws 1993, LB 757, § 11;
- Laws 2009, LB630, § 7.