Nebraska Statutes 48-144.04. Reports; penalties for not filing; statutes of limitations not to run until report furnished
Any employer, workers’ compensation insurer, or risk management pool who fails, neglects, or refuses to file any report required of him or her by the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court shall be guilty of a Class II misdemeanor for each such failure, neglect, or refusal. It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to act as attorney for the state. In addition to the penalty, where an employer, workers’ compensation insurer, or risk management pool has been given notice, or the employer, workers’ compensation insurer, or risk management pool has knowledge, of any injury or death of an employee and fails, neglects, or refuses to file a report thereof, the limitations in section 48-137 and for injuries occurring before December 1, 1997, the limitations in section 48-128 shall not begin to run against the claim of the injured employee or his or her dependents entitled to compensation or against the State of Nebraska on behalf of the Workers’ Compensation Trust Fund, or in favor of either the employer, workers’ compensation insurer, or risk management pool until such report shall have been furnished as required by the compensation court.
Attorney's Note
Under the Nebraska Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class II misdemeanor | up to 6 months | up to $1,000 |