Nevada Revised Statutes 106.220 – Filing and recording of instruments subordinating or waiving priority of mortgages, deeds of trust or liens; constructive notice; effect of unrecorded instruments
1. Any instrument by which any mortgage, deed of trust or lien upon real property is subordinated or waived as to priority concerning one or more other mortgages, deeds of trust or liens upon real property must be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county in which the property is located, and from the time any of the same are so filed for record operates as constructive notice of the contents thereof to all persons. The instrument is not enforceable in connection with a foreclosure under this chapter or a trustee‘s sale under chapter 107 of NRS unless and until it is recorded.