1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, any person, including the officers, agents or employees of a public body, who violates any provision of NRS 338.010 to 338.090, inclusive, or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
    (a) A person who is licensed pursuant to the provisions of chapter 624 of NRS. See Nevada Revised Statutes 338.010
  • person: means a natural person, any form of business or social organization and any other nongovernmental legal entity including, but not limited to, a corporation, partnership, association, trust or unincorporated organization. See Nevada Revised Statutes 0.039
  • Prosecute: To charge someone with a crime. A prosecutor tries a criminal case on behalf of the government.
  • Public body: means the State, county, city, town, school district or any public agency of this State or its political subdivisions sponsoring or financing a public work. See Nevada Revised Statutes 338.010
  • Subcontractor: means a person who:
    (a) Is licensed pursuant to the provisions of chapter 624 of NRS or performs such work that the person is not required to be licensed pursuant to chapter 624 of NRS; and
    (b) Contracts with a contractor, another subcontractor or a supplier to provide labor, materials or services for a construction project. See Nevada Revised Statutes 338.010
  • Wages: means :
    (a) The basic hourly rate of pay; and
    (b) The amount of pension, health and welfare, vacation and holiday pay, the cost of apprenticeship training or other bona fide fringe benefits which are a benefit to the worker. See Nevada Revised Statutes 338.010
  • Worker: means a skilled mechanic, skilled worker, semiskilled mechanic, semiskilled worker or unskilled worker in the service of a contractor or subcontractor under any appointment or contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed. See Nevada Revised Statutes 338.010
2.  The Labor Commissioner, in addition to any other remedy or penalty provided in this chapter:
(a) Shall, except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, assess a person who, after an opportunity for a hearing, is found to have failed to pay the prevailing wage required pursuant to NRS 338.020 to 338.090, inclusive, an amount equal to the difference between the prevailing wages required to be paid and the wages that the contractor or subcontractor actually paid; and
(b) May, in addition to any other administrative penalty, impose an administrative penalty not to exceed the costs incurred by the Labor Commissioner to investigate and prosecute the matter.
3.  If the Labor Commissioner finds that a person has failed to pay the prevailing wage required pursuant to NRS 338.020 to 338.090, inclusive, the public body may, in addition to any other remedy or penalty provided in this chapter, require the person to pay the actual costs incurred by the public body to investigate the matter.
4.  The Labor Commissioner is not required to assess a person an amount equal to the difference between the prevailing wages required to be paid and the wages that the contractor or subcontractor actually paid if the contractor or subcontractor has already paid that amount to a worker pursuant to paragraph (c) of subsection 4 of NRS 338.035.
5.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to a subcontractor specified in NRS 338.072.