Nevada Revised Statutes 688C.500 – Statement related to false information required on application or contract for viatical settlement; effect
An application or contract for a viatical settlement, however transmitted, must contain a statement substantially as follows: ‘A person who knowingly presents false information in an application for a viatical settlement is guilty of insurance fraud and subject to fine and imprisonment.’ The lack of such a statement is not a defense in a prosecution for violation of NRS 688C.450.