Need help reviewing 501c forms?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now
15A:4-5. a. Every domestic corporation and every foreign corporation authorized to conduct activities in this State shall file in the office of the State Treasurer, within the time prescribed by this section, an annual report, executed on behalf of the corporation, setting forth:
(1) the name of the corporation and, in the case of a foreign corporation, the jurisdiction of its incorporation;
(2) the address, including the actual location as well as postal designation, if different, of the registered office of the corporation in this State, and the name of its registered agent in this State at that address, and, if a foreign corporation, the address of its main or headquarters office; and
(3) the names and addresses of the trustees and the officers of the corporation, which addresses shall be either the residence address of that person or other address where that person regularly receives mail and which is not the address of the corporation.
b. The State Treasurer shall designate a date for filing annual reports for each corporation required to submit a report pursuant to this section and shall annually notify the corporation of the date so designated not less than 60 days prior to that date. The corporation shall file the report within 30 days before or within 30 days after the date so designated. If the date so designated is not more than six months after the date on which an annual report pursuant to the provisions of prior law was filed or on which the certificate of incorporation became effective, the corporation shall not be required to file an annual report until one year after the first occurrence of the date so designated.
c. If the report is not filed for two consecutive years, the certificate of incorporation of the corporation or the certificate of authority of a foreign corporation shall, after written demand for the reports by the State Treasurer by certified mail addressed to the corporation at the last address appearing of record in the office of the State Treasurer, be revoked for the failure to file reports. No corporation shall be subject to the revocation of its certificate of incorporation or its certificate of authority if it shall, within 60 days after the written demand, file the reports required by law and pay to the State Treasurer the fee provided by law for the filing of each report. Any corporation having its certificate of incorporation or its certificate of authority revoked may cause a reinstatement of the certificate upon payment to the State Treasurer of: the fee then payable upon the filing of the certificate of incorporation; a current annual report fee; and payment of a reinstatement filing assessment as set forth in N.J.S. 15A:15-1. The reinstatement relates back to the date of issuance of the proclamation revoking the certificate of incorporation or the certificate of authority and shall validate all actions taken in the interim. In the event that in the interim the corporate name has become unavailable, the State Treasurer shall issue the certificate upon, in the case of a domestic corporation, the filing of an amendment to its certificate of incorporation to change the corporate name to an available name, and, in the case of a foreign corporation, the filing of an amended certificate of authority adopting an alternate name. The State Treasurer shall provide the forms necessary to effect annual report reinstatements.
d. The State Treasurer shall furnish annual report forms, shall keep all the reports and shall prepare an alphabetical index thereof. The reports and index shall be open to public inspection at proper hours.
e. The State Treasurer shall allow any annual report that is designated to be filed while Executive Order 103 of 2020 remains in effect, or up to 180 days after its conclusion, to be filed up to 180 days after the conclusion of that executive order, without requiring the corporation to pay any penalty or additional fee other than the annual filing fee. The State Treasurer shall not require any corporation to pay its filing fee in advance of the date the annual report is filed pursuant to this subsection.
amended 1997, c.138, s.2; 2019, c.149, s.4; 2021, c.381, s.2.|