23:4-16. a. No person, either in or on a motor vehicle or vehicle of any kind whatsoever, or by the aid or use of a light carried on or attached to a motor vehicle or vehicle of any kind, shall hunt for, pursue, shoot, shoot at, kill, capture, injure or destroy wildlife.
b. No person shall use any portable light or lights for the purpose of hunting for any wildlife excepting raccoon and opossum, or other species as provided by the State Game Code.
c. No person shall, for the purpose of hunting, taking or killing any wildlife, cast an arrow or discharge any firearm from or across any State, county, municipal, or publicly travelled road or highway.
d. (1) No person, except the owner or lessee of the building and persons specifically authorized by him in writing, which writing shall be in the person’s possession, shall, for the purpose of hunting, taking or killing any wildlife, have in his possession a loaded firearm while within 450 feet of any occupied building in this State, or of any school playground.
(2) No person, except the owner or lessee of the building and persons specifically authorized by him in writing, which writing shall be in the person’s possession, shall, for the purpose of hunting, taking or killing any wildlife, have in his possession a nocked arrow while within 150 feet of any occupied building in this State, or within 450 feet of any school playground, and a nocked arrow shall only be cast when a person is in an elevated position so that any arrow is aimed in a downward angle.
(3) For the purposes of this subsection, “occupied building” means any building constructed or adapted for overnight accommodation of a person, or for operating a business or engaging in an activity therein, whether or not a person is actually present.
e. A person who violates subsection a., b., or c. of this section shall be liable to a civil penalty of not less than $100 nor more than $200 for the first offense, and not less than $200 nor more than $500 for each subsequent offense. A person who violates subsection d. of this section shall be liable to a civil penalty of not less than $100 nor more than $300 for the first offense, and not less than $300 nor more than $1500 and permanent revocation of all license certificates required, and all privileges, to take or possess wildlife for each subsequent offense.
amended 1939, c.252; 1946, c.171; 1957, c.44; 1967, c.172; 1971, c.252, s.2; 1979, c.385, s.4; 1990, c.29, s.2; 2010, c.53.