New Jersey Statutes 24:17-5. Recovery of penalties; enforcement
24:17-5. Except as otherwise specifically provided, any and all penalties prescribed by any provision of this subtitle shall be sued for and recovered in a civil action by and in the name of the State Department of Health, or by and in the name of the local board of health, as the case may be, as plaintiff.
Jurisdiction of proceedings to collect such penalties is vested in the Superior Court and the municipal court in any municipality where the defendant may be apprehended or where he may reside. Process shall be either a summons or warrant and shall be prosecuted in a summary manner pursuant to “the penalty enforcement law” (N.J.S. 2A:58-1 et seq.).
Amended 1953,c.24,s.44; 1966,c.74,s.28; 1991,c.91,s.285.