Need help with an employment contract?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now
34:11-63. From any judgment which may be obtained in the wage collection division, except such as shall be given by confession, either party may, upon filing a notice of appeal with the wage collection division within twenty days after judgment shall be given, appeal to the Superior Court. The appellant shall give a bond in every case, except where the judgment appealed from is partially in his favor and no set-off against his demand has been allowed by the division, or where the court otherwise orders. The bond shall be secured by one sufficient surety, either a freeholder in the county or a surety company authorized to do business in New Jersey, and shall be in double the amount of such judgment or of any off-set allowed by the division, conditioned that the appellant shall prosecute his appeal in the Superior Court, stand to and abide the judgment of the court, and pay such costs as shall be taxed against him if the judgment be affirmed. The wage collection division shall then prepare a transcript of the record to be filed in the Superior Court.
Amended 1953,c.33,s.41; 1991,c.91,s.354.