Need help with an employment contract?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now
34:15-15. The employer shall furnish to the injured worker such medical, surgical and other treatment, and hospital service as shall be necessary to cure and relieve the worker of the effects of the injury and to restore the functions of the
* * *
When an injured employee may be partially or wholly relieved of the effects of a permanent injury, by use of an artificial limb or other appliance, which phrase shall also include artificial teeth or glass eye, the Division of Workers’ Compensation, acting under competent medical advice, is empowered to determine the character and nature of such limb or appliance, and to require the employer or the employer’s insurance carrier to furnish the same.
Fees for medical, surgical, other treatment, or hospital services that have been authorized by the employer or its carrier or its third party administrator or determined by the Division of Workers’ Compensation to be the responsibility of the employer, its carrier or third party administrator, or have been paid by the employer, its carrier or third party administrator pursuant to the workers’ compensation law, R.S.34:15-1 et seq., shall not be charged against or collectible from the injured worker. Exclusive jurisdiction for any disputed medical charge arising from any claim for compensation for a work-related injury or illness shall be vested in the division. The treatment of an injured worker or the payment of workers’ compensation to an injured worker or dependent of an injured or deceased worker shall not be delayed because of a claim by a medical provider.
No provider to the injured worker of medical, surgical, other treatment, or hospital service pursuant to the workers’ compensation law, R.S.34:15-1 et seq., shall report any portion of their charges which are alleged to be unpaid, to any collection or credit reporting agency, bureau, or data collection facility until: (1) a judge of compensation within the Division of Workers’ Compensation has fully adjudicated the rights and liabilities of all parties, including the rights of the claimant for payments pursuant to this section, section 1 of P.L.1953, c.207 (C. 34:15-15.1), and section 1 of P.L.1966, c.115 (C. 34:15-15.2), regarding the payment of these charges; or (2) a notice of a stipulation settlement or an order approving settlement regarding the payment of these charges has been filed with the court. Upon a finding that non-compliance with this paragraph has occurred, a judge of compensation, in summary fashion, and in addition to such other provisions under the workers’ compensation law, R.S.34:15-1 et seq., may:
a. order the non-compliant provider to retract the medical, surgical, other treatment, or hospital service charges reported to the collection or credit reporting agency, bureau, or data collection facility;
b. impose a fine on the non-compliant provider, not to exceed $5,000, payable to the Second Injury Fund;
* * *