Have a question?
SECTION 4. Conduct of Class III Gaming.
A. Tribal Gaming Agency. The Tribal Gaming Agency will assure that the Tribe will:
1.     operate all Class III Gaming pursuant to this Compact, tribal law, the IGRA and other applicable Federal law;
* * *
5.     prohibiting the Tribe, the Gaming Enterprise and a Management Contractor from discriminating in the employment of persons to work for the gaming Enterprise or in the Gaming Facility on the grounds of race, color, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, age or handicap, provided, however, that nothing herein shall be interpreted to prevent the Tribe from granting preference in employment actions to tribal members or other Indians in accordance with established tribal laws and policies;
6.     providing to all employees of a gaming establishment employment benefits, including, at a minimum, sick leave, life insurance, paid annual leave and medical and dental insurance as well as providing unemployment insurance and workers’ compensation insurance through participation in programs offering benefits at least as favorable as those provided by comparable state programs, and which programs shall afford the employees due process of law and shall include an effective means for an employee to appeal an adverse determination by the insurer to an impartial forum, such as (but not limited to) the Tribe’s tribal court, which appeal shall be decided in a timely manner and in an administrative or judicial proceeding and as to which no defense of tribal sovereign immunity would be available; and provided that to fulfill this requirement the Tribe may elect to participate in the State’s program upon execution of an appropriate agreement with the State;
7.     providing a grievance process for an employee in cases of disciplinary or punitive action taken against an employee that includes a process for appeals to persons of greater authority than the immediate supervisor of the employee;
8.     permitting State Department of Environment inspectors to inspect the Gaming Facility’s food service operations during normal Gaming Facility business hours to assure that standards and requirements equivalent to the State’s Food Service Sanitation Act [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 25, Article 1] are maintained;
9.     prohibiting a gaming enterprise from cashing any paycheck or any type of government assistance check, including Social Security, TANF, pension and other similar checks, for any patron;
10.     prohibiting a gaming enterprise from extending credit by accepting IOUs or markers from its patrons;
11.     requiring that automatic teller machines on Gaming Facility premises be programmed so that the machines will not accept cards issued by the State to TANF recipients for access to TANF benefits;
12.     providing that each electronic or electromechanical gaming device in use at the Gaming Facility must pay out a mathematically demonstrable percentage of all amounts wagered, which must not be less than eighty percent (80%), and requiring the Gaming Enterprise to prominently post in visible locations within the Gaming Facility notices stating that the Gaming Enterprise is in compliance with this requirement, and providing a comprehensible explanation of the meaning of this requirement;
* * *
The Tribal Gaming Agency will provide true copies of all tribal laws and regulations affecting Class III Gaming conducted under the provisions of this Compact to the State Gaming Representative within thirty (30) days after the effective date of this Compact, and will provide true copies of any amendments thereto or additional laws or regulations affecting gaming within thirty (30) days after their enactment or approval, if any.
C. Audit and Financial Statements. The Tribal Gaming Agency shall require all books and records relating to Class III Gaming to be maintained in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. All such books and records shall be retained for a period of at least five (5) years from the date of creation, as required by 25 C.F.R.
§ 571.7(c). Not less than annually, the Tribal Gaming Agency shall require an audit and a certified financial statement covering all financial activities of the Gaming Enterprise, including written verification of the accuracy of the quarterly Net Win calculation, by an independent certified public accountant licensed by the State. The financial statement shall be prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and shall specify the total amount wagered in Class III Gaming on all Gaming Machines at the Tribe’s Gaming Facility for purposes of calculating “Net Win” under Section 11 of this Compact using the format specified therein. The financial statement and audit report shall be submitted to the Tribal Gaming Agency, the State Gaming Representative , and the State Treasurer, within one hundred twenty (120) days of the close of the Tribe’s fiscal year. Such documents shall be subject to the provisions of § 4(E)(4) of this Compact. The Tribe will maintain the following records for not less than five (5) years:
1.     revenues, expenses, assets, liabilities and equity for each Gaming Enterprise;
2.     daily cash transactions for each Class III Gaming activity at each Gaming Facility, including but not limited to transactions relating to each gaming table bank, game dropbox and gaming room bank;
3.     individual and statistical game records, except for card games, to reflect statistical drop and statistical win; for electronic, computer, or other technologically assisted games, analytic reports which show the total amount of cash wagered and the total amount of prizes won;
4.     contracts, correspondence and other transaction documents relating to all vendors and contractors;
5.     records of all tribal gaming enforcement activities;
6.     audits prepared by or on behalf of the Tribe; and
7.     personnel information on all Class III Gaming employees or agents, including rotation sheets, hours worked, employee profiles and background checks.
* * *