Have a question?
SECTION 8. Protection of Visitors.
A. Policy Concerning Protection of Visitors. The safety and protection of visitors to a Gaming Facility is a priority of the Tribe, and it is the purpose of this Section to assure that any such persons who suffer bodily injury or property damage proximately caused by the conduct of the Gaming Enterprise have an effective remedy for obtaining fair and just compensation. To that end, in this Section, and subject to its terms, the Tribe agrees to carry insurance that covers such injury or loss, agrees to a limited waiver of its immunity from suit, and agrees to proceed either in binding arbitration proceedings or in a court of competent jurisdiction, at the visitor’s election, with respect to claims for bodily injury or property damage proximately caused by the conduct of the Gaming Enterprise. For purposes of this Section, any such claim may be brought in state district court, including claims arising on tribal land, unless it is finally determined by a state or federal court that IGRA does not permit the shifting of jurisdiction over visitors’ personal injury suits to state court.
B. Insurance Coverage for Claims Required. The Gaming Enterprise shall maintain in effect policies of liability insurance insuring the Tribe, its agents and employees against claims, demands or liability for bodily injury and property damages by a visitor arising from an occurrence described in Paragraph A of this Section. The policies shall provide bodily injury and property damage coverage in an amount of at least fifty million dollars ($50,000,000) per occurrence and fifty million dollars ($50,000,000) annual aggregate. The Tribe shall provide the State Gaming Representative annually a certificate of insurance showing that the Tribe, its agents and employees are insured to the required extent and in the circumstances described in this Section.
C. Limitation on Time to Bring Claim. Claims brought pursuant to the provisions of this section must be commenced by filing an action in court or a demand for arbitration within three years of the date the claim accrues.
D. Specific Waiver of Immunity and Choice of Law. The Tribe, by entering into this Compact and agreeing to the provisions of this section, waives its defense of sovereign immunity in connection with any claims for compensatory damages for bodily injury or property damage up to the amount of fifty million dollars ($50,000,000) per occurrence asserted as provided in this section. This is a limited waiver and does not waive the Tribe’s immunity from suit for any other purpose. The Tribe shall ensure that a policy of insurance that it acquires to fulfill the requirements of this section shall include a provision under which the insurer agrees not to assert the defense of sovereign immunity on behalf of the insured, up to the limits of liability set forth in this Paragraph. The Tribe agrees that in any claim brought under the provisions of this Section, New Mexico law shall govern the substantive rights of the claimant, and shall be applied, as applicable, by the forum in which the claim is heard, except that the tribal court may but shall not be required to
* * *