Have a question?
SECTION 9. Execution; Effective Date; Claims under Predecessor Agreement.
A. This Compact shall take effect upon publication of notice in the Federal Register of its approval by the Secretary of the Interior, or of the Secretary’s failure to act on it within forty-five (45) days from the date on which it was submitted to him (the “Effective Date”). Upon such publication, the terms and provisions of this Compact shall go into full force and effect, fully supplanting and replacing any Predecessor Agreement.
B. Notwithstanding Paragraph A, the terms of any Predecessor Agreement (including, without limitation, any limited waiver of sovereign immunity and jurisdictional waivers and consents set forth therein) shall survive to permit the resolution of payment disputes. Such disputes shall be resolved through the procedures set forth in Section 7 of this Compact. Failure to abide by the procedures set forth in Section 7 or failure to comply with an arbitrator’s final decision with respect to the parties’ obligations under a Predecessor Agreement constitutes a breach of this Compact. This survival provision is intended to provide for the reasonable resolution of past disputes without hindering a Tribe’s ability to obtain a new compact.