Have a question?
SECTION 11. Revenue Sharing.
A. Consideration. The Tribe shall pay to the State a portion of its Class III Gaming revenues identified in and under procedures of this Section, in return for which the State agrees that the Tribe has the exclusive right within the State to conduct all types of Class III Gaming described in this Compact, with the sole exception of the use of Gaming Machines, which the State may permit on a limited basis for racetracks and for veterans’ and fraternal organizations as such organizations are described in 1997 Laws ch. 190, §5(FF).
B. Revenue to State. The parties agree that, after the effective date hereof, the Tribe shall make the quarterly payments provided for in Paragraph C of this Section. Each payment shall be made to the State Treasurer for deposit into the General Fund of the State.
C. Calculation of Payment Amounts.
1.     As used in this Compact, “Net Win” means the total amount wagered in Class III Gaming at a Gaming Facility, on all Gaming Machines less:
(a) the amount paid out in prizes, including the cost to the Tribe of noncash prizes, won on Gaming Machines;
(b) the amount paid to the State by the Tribe under the provisions of section 4(E)(5) of this Compact; and
(c) the sum of two hundred seventy-five thousand dollars ($275,000) per year as an amount representing tribal regulatory costs, which amount shall increase by three percent (3%) each year beginning on the first day of January occurring after the Compact has been in effect for at least twelve months.
2.     The amount payable by the Tribe to the State shall be an amount equal to eight percent (8%) of the Net Win, except that if the total Net Win in a calendar year is less than twelve million dollars ($12,000,000), the amount payable by the Tribe shall be an amount equal to three percent (3%) of the first four million dollars ($4,000,000) of Net Win, and eight percent (8%) of the rest of the Net Win for the year.
3.     Payments due pursuant to these terms shall be paid quarterly, no later than twenty-five (25) days after the last day of each calendar quarter, and shall be based upon the Net Win during the preceding quarter. If the Tribe reasonably believes that the total Net Win for the calendar year will be less than twelve million dollars ($12,000,000), it may base its payment on the first four million dollars ($4,000,000) on the lower rate as set forth in paragraph (C)(2) of this Section, but if the Net Win exceeds twelve million dollars ($12,000,000) during the calendar year, the Tribe shall pay the additional amount due on the first four million dollars ($4,000,000), plus interest as provided in this paragraph, with its next quarterly payment. In the event the Tribe makes its quarterly payments based on the rate of eight percent (8%), and its Net Win for the calendar year totals less than twelve million dollars ($12,000,000), the Tribe may deduct the overpayment from its payment for the final quarter of the year. Any payment or any portion thereof that is not made within ten (10) days of the due date shall accrue interest at the rate of ten percent (10%) per annum, from the original due date until paid. The Tribe shall accompany any payment to the State with a detailed breakdown of the particular obligation to which such payment applies, and the basis for the calculation of such payment.
D. Limitations.
1.     The Tribe’s obligation to make the payments provided for in Paragraphs B and C of this Section shall apply and continue only so long as this Compact remains in effect; and provided that that obligation shall terminate altogether in the event the State: a) passes, amends, or repeals any law, or takes any other action, that would directly or indirectly attempt to restrict, or has the effect of restricting, the scope or extent of Indian gaming; b) licenses, permits or otherwise allows any person or entity other than licensed horse racetracks and veterans and fraternal organizations as described in 1997 Laws, ch. 190, §5(FF) to operate Gaming Machines; c) licenses, permits or otherwise allows any non-Indian person or entity to engage in any other form of Class III gaming other than a state-sponsored lottery, parimutuel betting on horse racing and bicycle racing, operation of Gaming Machines, and limited fundraising by non-profit organizations.
2.     The parties agree that the State’s allowance of the following forms of Class III Gaming, subject to the limitations expressly set forth herein, shall not be considered an expansion of nontribal Class III gaming for purposes of this agreement, and shall have no effect on the Tribe’s obligation to make the payments provided for in Paragraphs B and C of this Section:
(a) the operation of a State lottery;
(b) the operation of Gaming Machines by any fraternal or veterans organization as described in 1997 Laws ch. 190, § 5(FF) but only for the benefit of such organization’s members;
(c) limited fundraising activities conducted by nonprofit tax exempt organizations ;
(d) the conduct by licensed horse racetracks and bicycle tracks of parimutuel betting on races at such tracks, and on simulcast races at other tracks elsewhere in the country; and
(e) the operation by a licensed horse racetrack of Gaming Machines on days on which live or simulcast horse racing occurs.
E. Third-Party Beneficiaries. The provisions of this Section are not intended to create any third-party beneficiaries and are entered into solely for the benefit of the Tribe and the State.