Have a question?
SECTION 4. Conduct of Class III Gaming.
A. Tribal Gaming Agency. The Tribal Gaming Agency will assure that the Tribe will:
1.     operate all Class III Gaming pursuant to this Compact, tribal law, the IGRA and other applicable Federal law;
2.     provide for the physical safety of patrons in any Gaming Facility;
3.     provide for the physical safety of personnel employed by the Gaming Enterprise;
4.     provide for the physical safeguarding of assets transported to and from the Gaming Facility and cashier’s cage department;
5.     provide for the protection of the property of the patrons and the Gaming Enterprise from illegal activity;
6.     participate in licensing of primary management officials and key employees of a Class III Gaming Enterprise;
7.     detain persons who may be involved in illegal acts for the purpose of notifying law enforcement authorities; and
8.     record and investigate any and all unusual occurrences related to Class III Gaming within the Gaming Facility.
B. Regulations. Without affecting the generality of the foregoing, the Tribe shall adopt laws:
1.     prohibiting participation in any Class III Gaming by any person under the age of twenty-one (21);
2.     prohibiting the employment of any person as a Gaming Employee who is under the age of twenty-one (21) or who has not been licensed in accordance with the applicable requirements of federal and tribal law;
3.     requiring the Tribe to take all necessary action to impose on its gaming operation standards and requirements equivalent to or more stringent than those contained in the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, the federal Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, and any other federal laws generally applicable to Indian tribes relating to wages, hours of work and conditions of work, and the regulations issued thereunder;
4.     requiring that on any construction project involving any Gaming Facility or related structure that is funded in whole or in part by federal funds, all workers will be paid wages meeting or exceeding the standards established for New Mexico under the federal Davis-Bacon Act;
5.     prohibiting the Tribe, the Gaming Enterprise and a Management Contractor from discriminating in the employment of persons to work for the gaming Enterprise or in the Gaming Facility on the grounds of race, color, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, age or handicap, provided, however, that nothing herein shall be interpreted to prevent the Tribe from granting preference in employment actions to tribal members or other Indians in accordance with established tribal laws and policies;
* * *
to be elected at an election covered by the State’s Campaign Reporting Act and provided that in the event any report required to be made hereunder is not made within the time specified herein, or is false or incomplete in any respect, the Tribe shall be liable to pay to the secretary of state a penalty in the amount of fifty dollars ($50.00) for each working day after the day on which the report was due until the day on which the complete or true report is filed, up to a maximum of five thousand dollars ($5,000), except that with respect to the report due on the Friday before an election the penalty shall be five hundred dollars ($500) for the first working day after the due date and fifty dollars ($50.00) per working day thereafter, up to a maximum of five thousand dollars ($5,000).
The Tribal Gaming Agency will provide true copies of all tribal laws and regulations affecting Class III Gaming conducted under the provisions of this Compact to the State Gaming Representative within thirty (30) days after the effective date of this Compact, and will provide true copies of any amendments thereto or additional laws or regulations affecting gaming within thirty (30) days after their enactment or approval, if any.
C. Audit and Financial Statements. The Tribal Gaming Agency shall require all books and records relating to Class III Gaming to be maintained in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. All such books and records shall be retained for a period of at least five (5) years from the date of creation, as required by 25 C.F.R.
§ 571.7(c). Not less than annually, the Tribal Gaming Agency shall require an audit and a certified financial statement covering all financial activities of the Gaming Enterprise, including written verification of the accuracy of the quarterly Net Win calculation, by an independent certified public accountant licensed by the State. The financial statement shall be prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and shall specify the total amount wagered in Class III Gaming on all Gaming Machines at the Tribe’s Gaming Facility for purposes of calculating “Net Win” under Section 11 of this Compact using the format specified therein. The financial statement and audit report shall be submitted to the Tribal Gaming Agency, the State Gaming Representative , and the State Treasurer, within one hundred twenty (120) days of the close of the Tribe’s fiscal year. Such documents shall be subject to the provisions of § 4(E)(4) of this Compact. The Tribe will maintain the following records for not less than five (5) years:
1.     revenues, expenses, assets, liabilities and equity for each Gaming Enterprise;
2.     daily cash transactions for each Class III Gaming activity at each Gaming Facility, including but not limited to transactions relating to each gaming table bank, game dropbox and gaming room bank;
3.     individual and statistical game records, except for card games, to reflect statistical drop and statistical win; for electronic, computer, or other technologically assisted games, analytic reports which show the total amount of cash wagered and the total amount of prizes won;
4.     contracts, correspondence and other transaction documents relating to all vendors and contractors;
5.     records of all tribal gaming enforcement activities;
6.     audits prepared by or on behalf of the Tribe; and
* * *