Have a question?
SECTION 4. Conduct of Class III Gaming.
A. Tribal Gaming Agency. The Tribal Gaming Agency will assure that the Tribe will:
1.     operate all Class III Gaming pursuant to this Compact, tribal law, the IGRA and other applicable Federal law;
* * *
3.     requiring the Tribe to take all necessary action to impose on its gaming operation standards and requirements equivalent to or more stringent than those contained in the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, the federal Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, and any other federal laws generally applicable to Indian tribes relating to wages, hours of work and conditions of work, and the regulations issued thereunder;
4.     requiring that on any construction project involving any Gaming Facility or related structure that is funded in whole or in part by federal funds, all workers will be paid wages meeting or exceeding the standards established for New Mexico under the federal Davis-Bacon Act;
5.     prohibiting the Tribe, the Gaming Enterprise and a Management Contractor from discriminating in the employment of persons to work for the gaming Enterprise or in the Gaming Facility on the grounds of race, color, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, age or handicap, provided, however, that nothing herein shall be interpreted to prevent the Tribe from granting preference in employment actions to tribal members or other Indians in accordance with established tribal laws and policies;
6.     providing to all employees of a gaming establishment employment benefits, including, at a minimum, sick leave, life insurance, paid annual leave and medical and dental insurance as well as providing unemployment insurance and workers’ compensation insurance through participation in programs offering benefits at least as favorable as those provided by comparable state programs, and which programs shall afford the employees due process of law and shall include an effective means for an employee to appeal an adverse determination by the insurer to an impartial forum, such as (but not limited to) the Tribe’s tribal court, which appeal shall be decided in a timely manner and in an administrative or judicial proceeding and as to which no defense of tribal sovereign immunity would be available; and provided that to fulfill this requirement the Tribe may elect to participate in the State’s program upon execution of an appropriate agreement with the State;
7.     providing a grievance process for an employee in cases of disciplinary or punitive action taken against an employee that includes a process for appeals to persons of greater authority than the immediate supervisor of the employee;
8.     permitting State Department of Environment inspectors to inspect the Gaming Facility’s food service operations during normal Gaming Facility business hours to assure that standards and requirements equivalent to the State’s Food Service Sanitation Act [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 25, Article 1] are maintained;
9.     prohibiting a gaming enterprise from cashing any paycheck or any type of government assistance check, including Social Security, TANF, pension and other similar checks, for any patron;
10.     prohibiting a gaming enterprise from extending credit by accepting IOUs or markers from its patrons;
11.     requiring that automatic teller machines on Gaming Facility premises be programmed so that the machines will not accept cards issued by the State to TANF recipients for access to TANF benefits;
12.     providing that each electronic or electromechanical gaming device in use at the Gaming Facility must pay out a mathematically demonstrable percentage of all amounts wagered, which must not be less than eighty percent (80%), and requiring the Gaming Enterprise to prominently post in visible locations within the Gaming Facility notices stating that the Gaming Enterprise is in compliance with this requirement, and providing a comprehensible explanation of the meaning of this requirement;
13.     providing that all gaming machines on the premises of the Gaming Facility will be connected to a central computerized reporting and auditing system on the Gaming Facility premises, which shall collect on a continual basis the unaltered activity of each Gaming Machine in use at the Gaming Facility, and that, the wager and payout data of each machine, electronically captured by the Gaming Enterprise’s central computer, may be accessed and downloaded electronically by the State Gaming Representative by a dedicated telecommunications connection, on a “read-only” basis, upon entry of appropriate security codes; but provided that in no event shall the State Gaming Representative be able to alter or affect the operation of any Gaming Machine or other device on the premises of the Gaming Facility, or the data provided to the central computer, and provided further that the system for electronic access to the machine wager and payout data collected by the Gaming Enterprise’s central computer shall be constructed and installed at the State’s cost, and shall be designed in conjunction with Gaming Enterprise technical staff so as to preserve the integrity of the system and the data contained therein, to minimize any possibility of unauthorized access to the system or tampering with the data, and to minimize any access by the State Gaming Representative to information other than machine wager and payout data residing in the central reporting and auditing system;
14.     enacting provisions that:
(a) prohibit an employee of the Gaming Enterprise from selling, serving, giving or delivering an alcoholic beverage to an intoxicated person or from procuring or aiding in the procurement of any alcoholic beverage for an intoxicated person at the Gaming Facility;
(b) require Gaming Enterprise employees that dispense, sell, serve or deliver alcoholic beverages to attend Alcohol Server Education Classes similar to those classes provided for in the New Mexico Liquor Control Act; and
* * *