Have a question?
SECTION 4. Conduct of Class III Gaming.
A. Tribal Gaming Agency. The Tribal Gaming Agency will assure that the Tribe will:
1.     operate all Class III Gaming pursuant to this Compact, tribal law, the IGRA and other applicable Federal law;
* * *
to be elected at an election covered by the State’s Campaign Reporting Act and provided that in the event any report required to be made hereunder is not made within the time specified herein, or is false or incomplete in any respect, the Tribe shall be liable to pay to the secretary of state a penalty in the amount of fifty dollars ($50.00) for each working day after the day on which the report was due until the day on which the complete or true report is filed, up to a maximum of five thousand dollars ($5000), except that with respect to the report due on the Friday before an election the penalty shall be five hundred dollars ($500) for the first working day after the due date and fifty dollars ($50.00) per working day thereafter, up to a maximum of five thousand dollars ($5000).
The Tribal Gaming Agency will provide true copies of all tribal laws and regulations affecting Class III Gaming conducted under the provisions of this Compact to the State Gaming Representative within thirty (30) days after the effective date of this Compact, and will provide true copies of any amendments thereto or additional laws or regulations affecting gaming within thirty (30) days after their enactment or approval, if any.
C. Audit and Financial Statements. The Tribal Gaming Agency shall require all books and records relating to Class III Gaming to be maintained in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. All such books and records shall be retained for a period of at least five (5) years from the date of creation, as required by 25 C.F.R.
§ 571.7(c). Not less than annually, the Tribal Gaming Agency shall require an audit and a certified financial statement covering all financial activities of the gaming enterprise by an independent certified public accountant licensed by the State. The financial statement shall be prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and shall be submitted to the Tribal Gaming Agency within one hundred twenty (120) days of the close of the Tribe’s fiscal year. Copies of the financial statement and the audit shall be furnished to the State Gaming Representative and the state treasurer by the Tribal Gaming Agency within one hundred twenty days of the agency’s receipt of the documents, but such documents shall be subject to the provisions of § 4(E)(3) of this Compact. The Tribe will maintain the following records for not less than five (5) years:
1.     revenues, expenses, assets, liabilities and equity for each Gaming Enterprise;
2.     daily cash transactions for each Class III Gaming activity at each Gaming Facility, including but not limited to transactions relating to each gaming table bank, game dropbox and gaming room bank;
3.     all markers, IOUs, returned checks, hold checks or other similar credit instruments;
4.     individual and statistical game records, except for card games, to reflect statistical drop and statistical win; for electronic, computer, or other technologically assisted games, analytic reports which show the total amount of cash wagered and the total amount of prizes won;
5.     contracts, correspondence and other transaction documents relating to all vendors and contractors;
6.     records of all tribal gaming enforcement activities;
7.     audits prepared by or on behalf of the Tribe; and
8.     personnel information on all Class III Gaming employees or agents, including rotation sheets, hours worked, employee profiles and background checks.
* * *