Have a question?
SECTION 11. Revenue Sharing.
A. Consideration. The Tribe shall pay to the State a portion of its Class III Gaming revenues identified in and under procedures of this Section, in return for which the State agrees that the Tribe has the exclusive right within the State to conduct all types of Class III Gaming described in this Compact, with the sole exception of the use of Gaming Machines, which the State may permit on a limited basis for racetracks and for veterans’ and fraternal organizations as such organizations are described in 1997 Laws ch. 190, §5(FF).
B. Revenue to State. The parties agree that, after the effective date hereof, the Tribe shall make the quarterly payments provided for in Paragraph C of this Section. Each payment shall be made to the State Treasurer for deposit into the General Fund of the State.
C. Calculation of Payment Amounts.
1.     As used in this Compact, “Net Win” means the total amount wagered in Class III Gaming at a Gaming Facility, on all Gaming Machines less:
(a) the amount paid out in prizes to winning patrons, including the cost to the Tribe of noncash prizes, won on Gaming Machines. The phrase “won on Gaming Machines” means the patron has made a monetary wager, and as a result of that wager, has won a prize of any value. Any rewards, awards or prizes, in any form, received by or awarded to a patron under any form of a players’ club program (however denominated) or as a result of patron-related activities, are not deductible. The value of any complimentaries given to patrons, in any form, are not deductible;
(b) the amount paid to the State by the Tribe under the provisions of section 4(E)(6) of this Compact; and
(c) the sum of two hundred seventy-five thousand dollars ($275,000) per year as an amount representing tribal regulatory costs, which amount shall increase by three percent (3%) each year beginning on the first day of January occurring after the Compact has been in effect for at least twelve months.
2.     The Tribe shall pay the State a percentage of its Net Win, determined in accordance with this chart:
* * *
such payment on a form provided by the State Gaming Representative.
4.     For purposes of calculating “Net Win,” the Tribe shall combine the total amount wagered on all Class III Gaming Machines at all of its gaming locations on its Indian Lands.
D. Limitations.
1.     The Tribe’s obligation to make the payments provided for in Paragraphs B and C of this Section shall apply and continue only so long as this Compact remains in effect; and provided that that obligation shall terminate altogether in the event the State:
a) passes, amends, or repeals any law, or takes any other action, that would directly or indirectly attempt to restrict, or has the effect of restricting, the scope or extent of Indian gaming;
b) licenses, permits or otherwise allows any person or entity other than six licensed horse racetracks and veterans and fraternal organizations as described in 1997 Laws, ch.190, §5(FF) to operate Gaming Machines;
c) permits any licensed horse racetrack to operate a larger number of Gaming Machines, or to operate any Gaming Machines for longer hours, than is set forth in subsection (D)(2)(e), below, or to operate any Gaming Machines outside of its licensed premises, or to operate any Table Game;
d) licenses, permits or otherwise allows any non-Indian person or entity to engage in any other form of Class III gaming other than a state-sponsored lottery, parimutuel betting on horse racing and bicycle racing, operation of Gaming Machines, and limited fundraising by non-profit organizations, as set forth in subsection (D)(2), below.
* * *