Have a question?
SECTION 7. Dispute Resolution.
A. In the event either party believes that the other party has failed to comply with or has otherwise breached any provision of this Compact, such party may invoke the following procedure:
1.     The party asserting noncompliance shall serve written notice on the other party. The notice shall identify the specific Compact provision believed to have been violated and shall specify the factual and legal basis for the allegation of noncompliance. The notice shall specifically identify the date, time and nature of the alleged noncompliance.
2.     In the event an allegation by the complaining party is not resolved to the satisfaction of such party within twenty (20) days after service of the notice set forth in Paragraph A(1) of this section, the complaining party may serve upon the other party a notice to cease conduct of the particular game(s) or activities alleged by the complaining party to be in noncompliance. Upon receipt of such notice, the responding party may elect to stop the game(s) or activities specified in the notice or invoke arbitration and continue the game(s) or activities pending the results of arbitration. The responding party shall act upon one of the foregoing options within ten (10) days of receipt of notice from the complaining party, unless the parties agree to a longer period, but if the responding party takes neither action within such period the complaining party may invoke arbitration by written notice to the responding party within ten (10) days of the end of such period.
3.     The arbitrators shall be attorneys who are licensed members in good standing of the State Bar of New Mexico or of the bar of another state. The State will select one arbitrator, the Tribe a second arbitrator, and the two so chosen shall select a third arbitrator. If the third arbitrator is not chosen in this manner within ten (10) days after the second arbitrator is selected, the third arbitrator will be chosen by the American Arbitration Association. The arbitrators thereby selected shall permit the parties to engage in reasonable discovery, and shall establish other procedures to ensure a full, fair and expeditious hearing on the matters at issue. The arbitrators shall determine, after hearing from each party, hether the arbitration proceeding or any portions thereof shall be closed to the public, but in the absence of such determination the proceedings shall be open to the public. The arbitrators shall make determinations as to each issue presented by the parties, but the arbitrators shall have no authority to determine any question as to the validity or effectiveness of this Compact or of any provision hereof.
4.     All parties shall bear their own costs of arbitration and attorneys’ fees.
5.     The results of arbitration shall be final and binding, and shall be enforceable by an action for injunctive or mandatory injunctive relief against the State and the Tribe in any court of competent jurisdiction. For purposes of any such action, the State and the Tribe acknowledge that any action or failure to act on the part of any agent or employee of the State or the Tribe, contrary to a decision of the arbitrators in an arbitration proceeding conducted under the provisions of this section, occurring after such decision, shall be wholly unauthorized and ultra vires acts, not protected by the sovereign immunity of the State or the Tribe.
B. Nothing in Subsection 7(A) shall be construed to waive, limit or restrict any remedy that is otherwise available to either party to enforce or resolve disputes concerning the provisions of this Compact. Nothing in this Section shall be deemed a waiver of the Tribe’s sovereign immunity. Nothing in this Section shall be deemed a waiver of the State’s sovereign immunity.