New Mexico Statutes 30-3-3. Assault with intent to commit a violent felony
Assault with intent to commit a violent felony consists of any person assaulting another with intent to kill or commit any murder, mayhem, criminal sexual penetration in the first, second or third degree, robbery or burglary.
Attorney's Note
Under the New Mexico Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
third degree felony | up to 3 years | up to $5,000 |
Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights.
Whoever commits assault with intent to commit a violent felony is guilty of a third degree felony.