New Mexico Statutes 45-5B-117. Agent’s liability
An agent that violates the Uniform Power of Attorney Act is liable to the principal or the principal’s successors in interest for the amount required to:
A. restore the value of the principal’s property to what it would have been had the violation not occurred; and
B. reimburse the principal or the principal’s successors in interest for the attorney fees and costs paid on the agent’s behalf.