§ 1-8-1 Nominating procedures; major political parties; minor political parties
§ 1-8-2 Nomination by minor political party; convention; designated nominees
§ 1-8-3 Nomination by minor political party; other methods
§ 1-8-3.1 Nominating petition for candidate of an unqualified state political party; qualification as an independent candidate
§ 1-8-4 Secretary of state; certification of nominees; minor political party
§ 1-8-5 Canvassing boards; certification of nominees of parties participating in primary
§ 1-8-6 Vacancy on primary ballot
§ 1-8-7 Vacancy on general election ballot; death of candidate or resignation or death of office holder before primary
§ 1-8-8 Vacancy on general election ballot; occurring after primary
§ 1-8-10.1 Short title
§ 1-8-11 Primary Election Law; time of holding primary
§ 1-8-12 Primary Election Law; proclamation calling primary and general elections
§ 1-8-13 Primary and general election; contents of proclamation
§ 1-8-14 Primary Election Law; proclamation; duties of secretary of state
§ 1-8-15 Primary Election Law; proclamation; duties of county clerk
§ 1-8-16 Primary and general elections; proclamation; amendment
§ 1-8-17 Primary Election Law; offices affected; questions prohibited
§ 1-8-18 Primary Election Law; who may become a candidate
§ 1-8-19 Candidacy in primary of one party bars general election ballot designation of different party or as an unaffiliated candidate
§ 1-8-20 Primary Election Law; candidacy for more than one office
§ 1-8-21 Primary election; methods of placing names on primary ballot
§ 1-8-21.1 Designation of candidates by convention
§ 1-8-26 Primary Election Law; time of filing; documents necessary to qualify for ballot; challenge
§ 1-8-27 Primary Election Law; declaration of candidacy; manner of filing
§ 1-8-29 Primary Election Law; declaration of candidacy; form
§ 1-8-30 Primary Election Law; declaration of candidacy; nominating petition; filing and form
§ 1-8-32 Primary Election Law; nominating petition; offenses; penalty
§ 1-8-33 Primary Election Law; nominating petition; number of signatures required
§ 1-8-34 Primary Election Law; nominating petition; withdrawals and additions; copies made available
§ 1-8-35 Primary Election Law; nominating petition; limitation on appeals of validity of nominating petitions
§ 1-8-36.1 Primary Election Law; write-in candidates
§ 1-8-39.1 Declaration of pre-primary designation; certification by secretary of state
§ 1-8-40 Primary Election Law; declaration of candidacy; false statement
§ 1-8-42 Primary Election Law; pauper’s statement in lieu of filing fee
§ 1-8-44 Primary Election Law; withdrawal of candidates
§ 1-8-45 Independent candidates for general or United States representative elections; definition
§ 1-8-46 Independent candidates for general or United States representative special elections; right to be placed on ballot
§ 1-8-47 Independent candidates for general or United States representative special elections; withdrawal of name
§ 1-8-48 Independent candidates for general or United States representative elections; declaration of independent candidacy and nominating petition
§ 1-8-49 Independent candidates for general elections; candidates for president and vice president
§ 1-8-50 Independent candidates for general or United States representative special elections; nominating petition form
§ 1-8-51 Independent candidates for general or United States representative elections; nominating petitions; required number of signatures
§ 1-8-52 Independent candidates for general or United States
§ 1-8-65 Minor political party candidates for general or United States representative special elections; nominating petition form
§ 1-8-66 General elections; write-in candidates