§ 24-1-1 Short title
§ 24-1-2 Definitions
§ 24-1-3 Powers and authority of department
§ 24-1-4 Creation of health regions; appointment of health officers;
§ 24-1-4.1 Certified nurse-midwives; prescriptive, distributing and administering authority
§ 24-1-5 Licensure of health facilities; hearings; appeals
§ 24-1-5.2 Health facilities; intermediate sanctions; civil penalty
§ 24-1-5.6 Northern New Mexico substance abuse treatment pilot project
§ 24-1-5.7 Methadone clinics; regulation by the human services department [health care authority department]
§ 24-1-5.8 Legislative findings; licensing requirements for certain hospitals
§ 24-1-5.9 Reporting requirements
§ 24-1-5.10 Federal participation required; exception
§ 24-1-5.11 Medication-assisted treatment for the incarcerated program fund; created
§ 24-1-5.12 Rural emergency hospital licensure; licensing requirements
§ 24-1-6 Tests required for newborn infants
§ 24-1-6.1 Newborn hearing testing required; department of health
§ 24-1-7 Sexually transmitted infections; reports of cases
§ 24-1-9 Capacity to consent to examination, preventive care and treatment for a sexually transmitted infection
§ 24-1-9.1 Sexually transmitted infections; testing of persons convicted of certain criminal offenses
§ 24-1-9.2 Sexually transmitted infections; testing of persons
§ 24-1-9.3 Sexually transmitted infections; mandatory counseling
§ 24-1-9.4 Sexually transmitted infections; confidentiality
§ 24-1-9.6 Sexually transmitted infections; disclosure
§ 24-1-9.7 Penalty
§ 24-1-10 Pregnancy; serological test for syphilis
§ 24-1-11 Reporting of blood tests
§ 24-1-12 Health certificates; filing
§ 24-1-13 Pregnancy; capacity to consent to examination and diagnosis
§ 24-1-13.1 Pregnancy; prenatal, delivery and postnatal treatment to a female minor; capacity to consent
§ 24-1-13.2 Shaken baby syndrome prevention
§ 24-1-14 [Sterilization;] special qualifications prohibited
§ 24-1-15 Isolation; quarantine; protocol
§ 24-1-15.1 Protocol for management of active tuberculosis
§ 24-1-15.2 Conditions of public health importance; reporting
§ 24-1-15.3 Conditions of public health importance; testing;
§ 24-1-15.4 Individually identifiable health information; conditions of public health importance; confidentiality; use; disclosure
§ 24-1-16 Inspection definitions
§ 24-1-17 Inspectorial search by consent
§ 24-1-18 Inspection searches
§ 24-1-19 Emergency inspectorial searches
§ 24-1-20 Records confidential
§ 24-1-21 Penalties
§ 24-1-22 Scientific laboratory division; testing methods;
§ 24-1-23 Disclosure by medicare health care providers; limitation on charges to recipient of services
§ 24-1-25 Holly Gonzales experimental treatment fund created
§ 24-1-27 Purpose
§ 24-1-28 Behavioral health planning council created; powers and duties; membership
§ 24-1-29 Commission created; members; duties
§ 24-1-30 Hand washing facilities; requirement
§ 24-1-31 Save our children’s sight fund created
§ 24-1-32 Notice of the need for further vision evaluation and availability of funds
§ 24-1-33 Communication regarding reconstructive breast surgery
§ 24-1-34 Primary stroke centers; comprehensive stroke centers;
§ 24-1-35 Assisted living facilities contracts; limit on charges after resident death
§ 24-1-36 Statewide community-based adult fall risk awareness and prevention program
§ 24-1-37 Lay caregiver; aftercare; designation
§ 24-1-38 Hospitals; requirement to offer influenza and pneumococcal immunizations
§ 24-1-39 Mammograms; health facilities; breast density disclosure
§ 24-1-40 Department of health; New Mexico board of dental health care; annual report; biennial report
§ 24-1-41 Health facilities; certified nurse practitioners; certified nurse-midwives; privileges; parity with physicians
§ 24-1-42 Eligibility for state or local health benefits
§ 24-1-43 Reporting; medical aid in dying
§ 24-1-44 School-based health centers; creation and operation