* § 25.17. Supervision and regulation. The secretary of state shall have power, upon complaint of any person or on his or her own initiative, to investigate the business, business practices and business methods of any such licensee which relates to this state's or any other state's ticket resale law, or in regards to ticket resale practices generally. Each such licensee shall be obliged, on the reasonable request of the secretary of state, to supply such information as may be required concerning his or her business, business practices or business methods provided that the information requested is related to the complaint which forms the basis of such investigation. Each operator of any place of entertainment shall also be obliged, on request of the secretary of state, to supply such information as may be required concerning the business, business practices or business methods of any licensee provided that the information requested is related to the complaint which forms the basis of such investigation. The secretary of state shall have the power to promulgate such rules and regulations as may be deemed necessary for the enforcement of this article.
* NB Effective until July 1, 2025
* § 25.17. Removal of office. If the holder of an unexpired license or certificate issued pursuant to this article shall remove the office, branch office, bureau, agency or sub-agency to a place other than that described in the license or certificate, he shall within the twenty-four hours immediately following such removal, give written notice of such removal to such commissioner, which notice shall describe the premises to which such removal is made and the date on which it was made, and send such license or certificate to such commissioner, at his office in the political subdivision, and such commissioner shall cause to be written or stamped across the face of such license or certificate a statement to the effect that the holder of such license has removed on the date stated in such written notice such principal office, branch office, bureau, agency or sub-agency from the place originally described in such license or certificate to the place described in such written notice, and such license or certificate with the endorsement thereon shall be returned to the licensee named therein. No tickets, or evidence or tokens thereof, shall be sold at any place other than places for which a license or certificate provided for by this article has been issued and posted.
* NB Effective July 1, 2025