* § 25.34. Ticket websites. 1. As used in this section:
(a) "Ticket website" means an internet website advertising the sale of tickets, offering the sale of such tickets, or facilitating a secondary ticket exchange.
(b) "URL" means the uniform resource locator for a website on the internet.
2. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person or other entity to, with intent to mislead or deceive, own, operate, or control a ticket website for an event scheduled at a place of entertainment to use a subdomain or domain name in a ticket website's URL that contains:
(i) the name of the place of entertainment, provided that this paragraph shall not preclude the use of general terms to depict a geographical location or venue category;
(ii) the name of the specific event, including the name of a person or entity scheduled to perform or appear at the event; or
(iii) a name substantially similar to those in subparagraph (i) or (ii) of this paragraph.
(b) Paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall not apply if the person is acting on behalf of, and with the consent of, the place of entertainment, event, artist or sports team for which the website is being created.
3. Any person, firm, corporation or other entity who intentionally owns, operates, or controls such ticket website shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount of no more than one thousand five hundred dollars for each such violation.
4. Any person who is subject to a civil penalty under this section and has been assessed a penalty under this section in the previous three years shall be assessed a civil penalty of no more than five thousand dollars for each such violation.
5. The attorney general shall have jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of this § of the executive law.
* NB Repealed July 1, 2025