N.Y. Civil Practice Law and Rules 5229 – Enforcement before judgment entered
§ 5229. Enforcement before judgment entered. In any court, before a judgment is entered, upon motion of the party in whose favor a verdict or decision has been rendered, the trial judge may order examination of the adverse party and order him restrained with the same effect as if a restraining notice had been served upon him after judgment.