LawServer Nav Menu
N.Y. Civil Rights Law 28 – Medical attention for persons under arrest
When a person is under arrest or otherwise in the custody of a police officer, peace officer or other law enforcement representative or entity, such officer, representative or entity shall have a duty to provide attention to the medical and mental health needs of such person, and obtain assistance and treatment of such needs for such person, which are reasonable and provided in good faith under the circumstances. Any person who has not received such reasonable and good faith attention, assistance or treatment and who, as a result, suffers serious physical injury or significant exacerbation of an injury or condition shall have a cause of action against such officer, representative, and/or entity. In any such civil action, the court, in addition to awarding actual damages and costs, may award reasonable attorneys’ fees to a successful plaintiff. The provisions of this section are in addition to, but shall not supersede, any other rights or remedies available in law or equity.
N.Y. Civil Rights Law 28 – Civil arrest; certain locations
1. A person duly and in good faith attending a court proceeding in which such person is a party or potential witness, or a family or household member is a party or potential witness, is privileged from civil arrest while going to, remaining at, and returning from, the place of such court proceeding, unless such civil arrest is supported by a judicial warrant or judicial order authorizing such civil arrest.