§ 76. Foreign corporations. Any cooperative corporation organized as such under the laws of another state, or any foreign corporation of any type or kind which has as its purpose or among its purposes the cooperative rendering of mutual help and services to its members and which would, if it were to be formed currently under the laws of this state, be formed under this chapter, may, in furtherance of such purposes as are permitted by this chapter, do business, and make and enforce contracts, in this state upon compliance with all the applicable provisions of this chapter and of the laws applicable to foreign corporations desiring to do business in this state.