§ 19-0103. Declaration of policy.
It is declared to be the policy of the state of New York to maintain a reasonable degree of purity of the air resources of the state, which shall be consistent with the public health and welfare and the public enjoyment thereof, the industrial development of the state, the propagation and protection of flora and fauna, and the protection of physical property and other resources, and to that end to require the use of all available practical and reasonable methods to prevent and control air pollution in the state of New York. It is further declared that this can be done most effectively by focusing on goals to be achieved by a maximum of cooperation among all parties concerned and that codes, rules and regulations established under the provisions of this article should be clearly premised upon scientific knowledge of causes as well as of effects.