§ 654. Basis of changes in minimum wage. In establishing minimum wages and regulations for any occupation or occupations pursuant to the provisions of the following sections of this article, the wage board and the commissioner shall consider the amount sufficient to provide adequate maintenance and to protect health and, in addition, the wage board and the commissioner shall consider the value of the work or classification of work performed, and the wages paid in the state for work of like or comparable character.
Need help with an employment contract?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now