§ 1-i. Bi-monthly reports of public corporations. (a) Every public corporation required to file a statement of registration pursuant to section one-e of this article which in any lobbying year reasonably anticipates that during the year it will expend or incur expenses in an amount in excess of five thousand dollars, as provided in paragraph six of subdivision (b) of this section, for the purpose of lobbying shall file with the commission a bi-monthly written report, on forms supplied by the commission, by the fifteenth day next succeeding the end of the reporting period in which the public corporation was first required to file a statement of registration. Such reporting periods shall be the period of January first to the last day of February, March first to April thirtieth, May first to June thirtieth, July first to August thirty-first, September first to October thirty-first and November first to December thirty-first.
(b) Such bi-monthly report shall contain:
(1) the name, address and telephone number of such public corporation;
(2) the name, address and telephone number of each lobbyist retained, employed or designated by such public corporation;
(3) copies of any amendments relating to a retainer, employment or designation, as filed in the original statement of registration pursuant to section one-e of this article;
(4) a description of the general subject or subjects, the legislative bill numbers of any bills and the rule, regulation, and ratemaking numbers of any rules, regulations, or rates or proposed rules, regulations, or rates on which the lobbyist has lobbied, and on which such public corporation has lobbied;
(5) the name of the person, organization or legislative body before which the public corporation, or its lobbyists, has lobbied;
(6) (i) the compensation paid or owed to the lobbyist and any expenses expended, received or incurred by the lobbyist for the purpose of lobbying; provided, however, any such expenses paid by such public corporation to a lobbyist for the purpose of lobbying on behalf of such public corporation shall be itemized in the same manner as if such public corporation had directly paid or incurred such expenses.
(ii) any expenses required to be reported pursuant to subparagraph (i) of this paragraph shall be listed in the aggregate if seventy-five dollars or less and if more than seventy-five dollars such expenses shall be detailed as to amount, to whom paid, and for what purpose; and where such expenses are more than seventy-five dollars on behalf of any one person, the name of such person shall be listed.
(iii) for the purposes of this paragraph, expenses shall not include:
(A) personal sustenance, lodging and travel disbursements of each such lobbyist;
(B) expenses, not in excess of five hundred dollars in any one calendar year, directly incurred for the printing or other means of reproduction or mailing of letters, memoranda or other written communications.
(iv) expenses paid or incurred for compensation other than that of each lobbyist shall be listed in the aggregate.
(v) expenses of more than fifty dollars must be paid by check or substantiated by receipts and such checks and receipts shall be kept on file by such public corporation for a period of three years.
(c) (1) All such bi-monthly reports shall be subject to review by the commission.
(2) Such bi-monthly reports shall be kept on file for a period of three years and shall be open to public inspection during such period.
(3) In addition to the filing fees authorized by this article, the commission may impose a fee for late filing of a bi-monthly report required by this section not to exceed twenty-five dollars for each day that the report required to be filed is late, except that if the public corporation making a late filing has not previously been required by statute to file such a report, the fee for late filing shall not exceed ten dollars for each day that the report required to be filed is late.