§ 1-l. Reports of lobbying involving disbursement of public monies. (a) Any lobbyist required to file a statement of registration pursuant to section one-e of this article who in any lobbying year reasonably anticipates that during the year they will expend, incur or receive combined reportable compensation and expenses in an amount in excess of five thousand dollars shall file with the commission, on forms supplied by the commission, a report of any attempts to influence a determination by a public official, or by a person or entity working in cooperation with a public official, with respect to the solicitation, award or administration of a grant, loan, or agreement involving the disbursement of public monies in excess of fifteen thousand dollars other than a governmental procurement as defined in section one-c of this article.
    (i) the passage or defeat of any legislation or resolution by either house of the state legislature including but not limited to the introduction or intended introduction of such legislation or resolution or approval or disapproval of any legislation by the governor;
    (ii) the adoption, issuance, rescission, modification or terms of a gubernatorial executive order;
    (iii) the adoption or rejection of any rule or regulation having the force and effect of law by a state agency;
    (iv) the outcome of any rate making proceeding by a state agency;
    (v) any determination: (A) by a public official, or by a person or entity working in cooperation with a public official related to a governmental procurement, or (B) by an officer or employee of the unified court system, or by a person or entity working in cooperation with an officer or employee of the unified court system related to a governmental procurement;
    (vi) the approval, disapproval, implementation or administration of tribal-state compacts, memoranda of understanding, or any other tribal-state agreements and any other state actions related to Class III gaming as provided in 25 U. See N.Y. Legislative Law 1-C
  • lobbyist: shall mean every person or organization retained, employed or designated by any client to engage in lobbying. See N.Y. Legislative Law 1-C
  • organization: shall mean any corporation, company, foundation, association, college as defined by § 2 of the education law, labor organization, firm, partnership, society, joint stock company, state agency or public corporation. See N.Y. Legislative Law 1-C
  • public official: shall mean :
    (i) the governor, lieutenant governor, comptroller or attorney general;
    (ii) members of the state legislature;
    (iii) state officers and employees including:
    (A) heads of state departments and their deputies and assistants other than members of the board of regents of the university of the state of New York who receive no compensation or are compensated on a per diem basis,
    (B) officers and employees of statewide elected officials,
    (C) officers and employees of state departments, boards, bureaus, divisions, commissions, councils or other state agencies,
    (D) members or directors of public authorities, other than multi-state authorities, public benefit corporations and commissions at least one of whose members is appointed by the governor, and employees of such authorities, corporations and commissions;
    (iv) officers and employees of the legislature; and
    (v) municipal officers and employees including an officer or employee of a municipality, whether paid or unpaid, including members of any administrative board, commission or other agency thereof and in the case of a county, shall be deemed to also include any officer or employee paid from county funds. See N.Y. Legislative Law 1-C
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
(b) Such public monies lobbying reports shall contain:
(i) the name, address and telephone number of the lobbyist and the individuals employed by the lobbyist engaged in such public monies lobbying activities;
(ii) the name, address and telephone number of the client by whom or on whose behalf the lobbyist is retained, employed or designated on whose behalf the lobbyist has engaged in lobbying reportable under this paragraph;
(iii) a description of the grant, loan, or agreement involving the disbursement of public monies on which the lobbyist has lobbied;
(iv) the name of the person, organization, or legislative body before which the lobbyist has engaged in lobbying reportable under this paragraph; and
(v) the compensation paid or owed to the lobbyist, and any expenses expended, received or incurred by the lobbyist for the purpose of lobbying reportable under this paragraph.
(c) Public monies lobbying reports required pursuant to this section shall be filed in accordance with the schedule applicable to the filing of bi-monthly reports pursuant to section one-h of this article and shall be filed not later than the fifteenth day next succeeding the end of such reporting period.
(d) In addition to any other fees authorized by this section, the commission may impose a fee for late filing of a report required by this subdivision not to exceed twenty-five dollars for each day that the report required to be filed is late, except that if the lobbyist making a late filing has not previously been required by statute to file such a report, the fee for late filing shall not exceed ten dollars for each day that the report required to be filed is late.
(e) All reports filed pursuant to this subdivision shall be subject to review by the commission. Such reports shall be kept in electronic form by the commission and shall be available for public inspection.