§ 554. Delegation of management and investment functions.
Need help reviewing 501c forms?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now
(a) Subject to any specific limitation set forth in a gift instrument or in law other than this article, an institution may delegate to an external agent the management and investment of an institutional fund to the extent that an institution could prudently delegate under the circumstances. An institution shall act in good faith, with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances as required by section seven hundred seventeen of this chapter, in:
(1) selecting, continuing or terminating an agent, including assessing the agent's independence including any conflicts of interest such agent has or may have;
(2) establishing the scope and terms of the delegation, including the payment of compensation, consistent with the purposes of the institution and the institutional fund; and
(3) monitoring the agent's performance and compliance with the scope and terms of the delegation.
(b) In performing a delegated function, an agent owes a duty to the institution to exercise reasonable care, skill and caution to comply with the scope and terms of the delegation.
(c) An institution that complies with paragraph (a) of this section is not liable for the decisions or actions of an agent to which the function was delegated.
(d) By accepting delegation of a management or investment function from an institution that is subject to the laws of this state, an agent submits to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state in all proceedings arising from or related to the delegation or the performance of the delegated function.
(e) Each contract, if any, pursuant to which authority is so delegated shall provide that it may be terminated by the institution at any time, without penalty, upon not more than sixty days notice.
(f) An institution may delegate management and investment functions to its committees, officers, or employees as authorized by the laws of this state other than this article, as set forth in, inter alia, section 514 (Delegation of investment management).
(g) Nothing in this article shall impair the operation of section 717 (Duty of directors and officers).