§ 121-1105. Payment for interest of dissenting limited partners. (a) Within ten days after the occurrence of an event described in section 121-1102 of this article, the surviving or resulting limited partnership shall send to each dissenting former limited partner a written offer to pay in cash the fair value of such former partner's interest. Payment in cash shall be made to each former limited partner accepting such offer within ten days after notice of such acceptance is received by the surviving or resulting limited partnership.