§ 1691. Actions against authority. 1. Except in an action for wrongful death, an action against the authority for personal injury or property damage or founded on tort shall not be commenced more than one year and ninety days after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued, nor unless a notice of claim shall be served on an officer or employee of the authority designated by the authority for such purpose, within the time limited by, and in compliance with the requirements of, § 50-e of the general municipal law. An action against the authority for wrongful death shall be commenced in accordance with the notice of claim and time limitation provisions of title eleven of article nine of this chapter.