§ 2570. Actions. A notice of claim, served in accordance with the provisions of § 50-e of the general municipal law, shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of an action against the corporation, its directors, officers, employees or agents. No such action shall be commenced more than one year and ninety days after it has accrued, except that an action against the corporation for wrongful death shall be commenced in accordance with the notice of claim and time limitation provisions of title eleven of article nine of this chapter.