§ 2828. Termination of public authorities. Every authority or commission hereafter created by this chapter shall terminate at the end of five years from the date of its creation if at the end of such period it has outstanding no liabilities; provided, however, that any appropriation made to such authority or commission by the state of New York or by any political subdivision thereof shall not be deemed a liability for the purposes of this section.