§ 522. Essentials of adverse possession not under written instrument or judgment. For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession not founded upon a written instrument or a judgment or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in either of the following cases, and no others:
1. Where there have been acts sufficiently open to put a reasonably diligent owner on notice.
2. Where it has been protected by a substantial enclosure, except as provided in subdivision one of section five hundred forty-three of this article.