§ 99-nn. Opioid settlement fund. 1. There is hereby established in the joint custody of the state comptroller and the commissioner of taxation and finance a special fund to be known as the "opioid settlement fund".
2. Money allocated to the opioid settlement fund shall be kept separate and shall not be commingled with any other funds in the custody of the state comptroller.
3. Money expended from such fund shall be used consistent with the terms of any statewide opioid settlement agreements as defined in § 25.18 of the mental hygiene law. Moneys of the fund shall be used to supplement and not supplant or replace any other funds, including federal or state funding, which would otherwise have been expended for substance use disorder prevention, treatment, recovery or harm reduction services or programs.
4. Notwithstanding subdivision eleven of section four of this chapter, such fund shall consist of money received by the state pursuant to any statewide opioid settlement agreements as defined in § 25.18 of the mental hygiene law. All moneys shall remain in such fund unless and until directed by statute or appropriation.
5. Notwithstanding subdivision eleven of section four of this chapter, or subdivision sixteen of § 63 of the executive law, moneys from the opioid settlement fund shall be available following appropriation by the legislature and shall only be expended on eligible expenditures as defined in § 25.18 of the mental hygiene law for prevention, treatment, harm reduction and recovery services related to substance use disorders and co-occurring mental illnesses in New York state pursuant to the terms of the statewide opioid settlement agreements as defined in § 25.18 of the mental hygiene law. Funding shall be distributed regionally and to ensure adequate geographic disbursement across the state in accordance with the statewide opioid settlement agreements. In addition to programs and services overseen by the office of addiction services and supports, funding may also be expended on programs and services overseen by the department of health, the office of mental health, the division of housing and community renewal or any other agency that may oversee an appropriate program or service that is considered an eligible expenditure as provided under § 25.18 of the mental hygiene law. Funding decisions shall include an emphasis on supporting programs that are culturally, linguistically and gender competent, trauma-informed, evidence-based and, where appropriate, employ individuals with lived experience as part of the services provided.