§ 1262-o. Disposition of net collections from the additional rate of sales and compensating use taxes in the county of Chautauqua. Notwithstanding any contrary provision of law, if the county of Chautauqua imposes the additional one and one-quarter percent rate of sales and compensating use taxes authorized by section twelve hundred ten of this article for all or any portion of the period beginning March first, two thousand five and ending August thirty-first, two thousand six, the additional one percent rate authorized by such section for all or any of the period beginning September first, two thousand six and ending November thirtieth, two thousand seven, the additional three-quarters of one percent rate authorized by such section for all or any of the period beginning December first, two thousand seven and ending November thirtieth, two thousand ten, the county shall allocate one-fifth of the net collections from the additional three-quarters of one percent to the cities, towns and villages in the county on the basis of their respective populations, determined in accordance with the latest decennial federal census or special population census taken pursuant to § 20 of the general municipal law completed and published prior to the end of the quarter for which the allocation is made, and allocate the remainder of the net collections from the additional three-quarters of one percent as follows: (1) to pay the county's expenses for Medicaid and other expenses required by law; (2) to pay for local road and bridge projects; (3) for the purposes of capital projects and repaying any debts incurred for such capital projects in the county of Chautauqua that are not otherwise paid for by revenue received from the mortgage recording tax; and (4) for deposit into a reserve fund for bonded indebtedness established pursuant to the general municipal law. Notwithstanding any contrary provision of law, if the county of Chautauqua imposes the additional one-half percent rate of sales and compensating use taxes authorized by such section twelve hundred ten for all or any of the period beginning December first, two thousand ten and ending November thirtieth, two thousand fifteen, the county shall allocate three-tenths of the net collections from the additional one-half of one percent to the cities, towns and villages in the county on the basis of their respective populations, determined in accordance with the latest decennial federal census or special population census taken pursuant to § 20 of the general municipal law completed and published prior to the end of the quarter for which the allocation is made, and allocate the remainder of the net collections from the additional one-half of one percent as follows: (1) to pay the county's expenses for Medicaid and other expenses required by law; (2) to pay for local road and bridge projects; (3) for the purposes of capital projects and repaying any debts incurred for such capital projects in the county of Chautauqua that are not otherwise paid for by revenue received from the mortgage recording tax; and (4) for deposit into a reserve fund for bonded indebtedness established pursuant to the general municipal law. Notwithstanding any contrary provision of law, if the county of Chautauqua imposes the additional one percent rate of sales and compensating use taxes authorized by such section twelve hundred ten for all or any of the period beginning December first, two thousand fifteen and ending November thirtieth, two thousand twenty-five, the county shall allocate three-twentieths of the net collections from the additional one percent to the cities, towns and villages in the county on the basis of their respective populations, determined in accordance with the latest decennial federal census or special population census taken pursuant to § 20 of the general municipal law completed and published prior to the end of the quarter for which the allocation is made, and allocate the remainder of the net collections from the additional one percent as follows: (1) to pay the county's expenses for Medicaid and other expenses required by law; (2) to pay for local road and bridge projects; (3) for the purposes of capital projects and repaying any debts incurred for such capital projects in the county of Chautauqua that are not otherwise paid for by revenue received from the mortgage recording tax; and (4) for deposit into a reserve fund for bonded indebtedness established pursuant to the general municipal law. The net collections from the additional rates imposed pursuant to this section shall be deposited in a special fund to be created by such county separate and apart from any other funds and accounts of the county to be used for purposes above described.