§ 1692. General provisions. 1. A TNC or a TNC driver shall not be deemed a common carrier, as defined in subdivision six of § 2 of the transportation law; a contract carrier of passengers by motor vehicle, as defined in subdivision nine of § 2 of the transportation law; or a motor carrier, as defined in subdivision seventeen of § 2 of the transportation law. Neither a TNC nor a TNC driver shall be deemed to provide taxicab or for-hire vehicle service while operating as a TNC or TNC driver pursuant to this article. Moreover, a TNC driver shall not be required to register the TNC vehicle such TNC driver uses for TNC prearranged trips as a commercial or for-hire vehicle, as set forth in article fourteen of this chapter.