1.    Unless authorized by the electors of the school district in accordance with this section, a school district may not impose greater levies than those permitted under section 57-15-14.2.
a.    In any school district having a total population in excess of four thousand according to the last federal decennial census there may be levied any specific number of mills that upon resolution of the school board has been submitted to and approved by a majority of the qualified electors voting upon the question at any regular or special school district election.
b.    In any school district having a total population of fewer than four thousand, there may be levied any specific number of mills that upon resolution of the school board has been approved by fifty-five percent of the qualified electors voting upon the question at any regular or special school election.
c.    After June 30, 2009, in any school district election for approval by electors of increased levy authority under subsection 1 or 2, the ballot must specify the number of mills proposed for approval, and the number of taxable years for which that approval is to apply. After June 30, 2009, approval by electors of increased levy authority under subsection 1 or 2 may not be effective for more than ten taxable years.
d.    The authority for a levy of up to a specific number of mills under this section approved by electors of a school district before July 1, 2009, is terminated effective for taxable years after 2015. If the electors of a school district subject to this subsection have not approved a levy for taxable years after 2015 of up to a specific number of mills under this section by December 31, 2015, the school district levy limitation for subsequent years is subject to the limitations under section 57-15-01.1 or this section.
e.    For taxable years beginning after 2012:
(1) The authority for a levy of up to a specific number of mills, approved by electors of a school district for any period of time that includes a taxable year before 2009, must be reduced by one hundred fifteen mills as a precondition of receiving state aid in accordance with chapter 15.1-27.
(2) The authority for a levy of up to a specific number of mills, approved by electors of a school district for any period of time that does not include a taxable year before 2009, must be reduced by forty mills as a precondition of receiving state aid in accordance with chapter 15.1-27.
(3) The authority for a levy of up to a specific number of mills, placed on the ballot in a school district election for electoral approval of increased levy authority under subdivision a or b, after June 30, 2013, must be stated as a specific number of mills of general fund levy authority and must include a    statement that the statutory school district general fund levy limitation is seventy mills on the dollar of the taxable valuation of the school district.
f.    The authority for an unlimited levy approved by electors of a school district before July 1, 2009, is terminated effective for taxable years after 2015. If the electors of a school district subject to this subsection have not approved a levy of up to a specific number of mills under this section by December 31, 2015, the school district levy limitation for subsequent years is subject to the limitations under section 57-15-01.1 or this section.
2.     a.    The question of authorizing or discontinuing such specific number of mills authority in any school district must be submitted to the qualified electors at the next regular election upon resolution of the school board or upon the filing with the school board of a petition containing the signatures of qualified electors of the district equal in number to ten percent of the number of electors who cast votes in the most recent election in the school district. No fewer than twenty-five signatures are required.
b.    The approval of discontinuing such authority does not affect the tax levy in the calendar year in which the election is held.
c.    The election must be held in the same manner and subject to the same conditions as provided in this section for the first election upon the question of authorizing the mill levy.