Oregon Statutes 36.100 – Policy for ORS 36.100 to 36.238
It is the policy and purpose of ORS § 36.100 to 36.238 that, when two or more persons cannot settle a dispute directly between themselves, it is preferable that the disputants be encouraged and assisted to resolve their dispute with the assistance of a trusted and competent third party mediator, whenever possible, rather than the dispute remaining unresolved or resulting in litigation. [1989 c.718 § 1; 2003 c.791 § 9]