Oregon Statutes 545.249 – Right to condemn for irrigation purposes is a superior right
The use of all water required for the irrigation of the lands of any district formed under the Irrigation District Law, together with all water rights and rights to appropriate water, rights of way for canals and ditches, sites for reservoirs, and all other property required in fully carrying out the Irrigation District Law, is declared to be a public use more necessary and more beneficial than any other use, either public or private, to which the water, water rights, rights to appropriate water, lands or other property have been or may be appropriated within the district. [Formerly 545.088]