As used in ORS § 678.010 to 678.410:
(1) ‘Certified registered nurse anesthetist’ means a registered nurse who has been licensed by the Oregon State Board of Nursing as a certified registered nurse anesthetist.
(2) ‘Clinical nurse specialist’ means a licensed registered nurse who has been licensed by the board as qualified to practice the expanded clinical specialty nursing role.
(3) ‘Diagnosing’ in the context of the practice of nursing means identification of and discrimination between physical and psychosocial signs and symptoms essential to effective execution and management of the nursing care.
(4) ‘Human responses’ means signs, symptoms and processes that denote the person‘s interaction with an actual or potential health problem.
(5) ‘Long term care facility’ means a licensed skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility as those terms are used in ORS § 442.015, an adult foster home as defined in ORS § 443.705 that has residents over 60 years of age, or a residential care facility, including an assisted living facility, as defined in ORS § 443.400.
(6) ‘Nurse intern’ means a person who holds a nurse internship license issued under ORS § 678.392.
(7) ‘Nurse practitioner’ means a registered nurse who has been licensed by the board as qualified to practice in an expanded specialty role within the practice of nursing.
(8) ‘Physician’ means a person licensed to practice under ORS Chapter 677.
(9)(a) ‘Practice of nursing’ means autonomous and collaborative care of persons of all ages, families, groups and communities, sick and well, and in all settings to promote health and safety, including prevention and treatment of illness and management of changes throughout a person’s life.
(b) ‘Practice of nursing’ includes:
(A) Executing medical orders prescribed by a physician, dentist, clinical nurse specialist, nurse practitioner, certified registered nurse anesthetist or other licensed health care provider licensed or certified by this state and authorized by the board by rule to issue orders for medical treatment, or as otherwise described in ORS § 678.010 to 678.410;
(B) Providing supervision of nursing assistants and nurse interns; and
(C) The performance of additional services that:
(i) Require education and training; and
(ii) Are recognized by the board by rule and the nursing profession as services to be properly performed by a nurse licensed under ORS § 678.010 to 678.410.
(c) ‘Practice of nursing’ does not include the execution of medical orders described in this subsection by a member of the immediate family for another member or by a person designated by or on behalf of a person requiring care as provided by board rule if the person executing the order is not licensed under ORS § 678.010 to 678.410.
(10) ‘Practice of practical nursing’ means the application of knowledge drawn from basic education in the social and physical sciences in planning and giving nursing care and in assisting persons toward achieving of health and well-being.
(11) ‘Practice of registered nursing’ means the application of knowledge drawn from broad in-depth education in the social and physical sciences in assessing, planning, ordering, giving, delegating, teaching and supervising care that promotes the person’s optimum health and independence.
(12) ‘Treating’ means selection and performance of therapeutic measures essential to the effective execution and management of the nursing care and execution of the prescribed medical orders. [Amended by 1957 c.316 § 2; 1973 c.584 § 1; 1975 c.205 § 1; 1975 c.659 § 1; 1995 c.763 § 3; 1997 c.204 § 1; 1999 c.498 § 4; 2001 c.465 § 1; 2017 c.132 § 1; 2019 c.358 § 21; 2021 c.189 § 1; 2022 c.38 § 7; 2023 c.275 § 3; 2023 c.346 § 3]
[1957 c.316 § 6; repealed by 1973 c.584 § 24]
[Amended by 1953 c.254 § 16; repealed by 1957 c.316 § 3 (678.021 enacted in lieu of 678.020)]