Rhode Island General Laws 17-25-12. Prohibited contributions
No contributions shall be made, and no expenditure shall be made or incurred, whether anonymously, in a fictitious name, or by one person or group in the name of another, to support or defeat a candidate in a primary, general, or special election. No treasurer or candidate shall solicit or knowingly accept any contribution contrary to the provisions of this section.
History of Section.
P.L. 1974, ch. 298, § 1; P.L. 1981, ch. 188, § 1; P.L. 2006, ch. 174, § 1; P.L. 2006, ch. 292, § 1.