South Carolina Code 12-21-6040. Confidentiality of information on report or return; limited evidentiary use; publication of statistics permitted; violations and penalties
(A) The department or a public employee may not reveal facts contained in a report or return required by this article or any information obtained from a dealer. Information contained in a report or return or obtained from a dealer may not be used against the dealer in a criminal proceeding, unless independently obtained, except in connection with a proceeding involving taxes due under this article from the dealer making the return.
(B) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both.