South Carolina Code 12-36-2650. Taxes in this chapter not to supersede any other taxes, licenses, or charges
(2) "individual" means a human being. See South Carolina Code 12-2-20
The taxes imposed by this chapter are in addition to all other taxes, licenses, and charges and no provisions of this chapter may be construed to relieve a person from the payment of a license or privilege tax now or hereafter imposed by law.