South Carolina Code 31-6-40. Issuance of obligations for redevelopment costs; security; manner of retirement
In addition to obligations secured by the special tax allocation fund, the municipality may pledge for a period not greater than the term of the obligations toward payment of the obligations any part of the revenues remaining after payment of operation and maintenance, of all or part of any redevelopment project.
The obligations may be issued in one or more series, may bear such date or dates, may mature at such time or times not exceeding thirty years from their respective dates, may bear such rate or rates of interest as the governing body shall determine, may be in such denomination or denominations, may be in such form, either coupon or registered, may carry such registration and conversion privileges, may be executed in such manner, may be payable in such medium of payment, at such place or places, may be subject to such terms of redemption, with or without premium, may be declared or become due before the maturity date thereof, may provide for the replacement of mutilated, destroyed, stolen, or lost bonds, may be authenticated in such manner and upon compliance with such conditions, and may contain such other terms and covenants, as may be provided by the governing body of the municipality. If the governing body determines to sell any obligations the obligations must be sold at public or private sale in such manner and upon such terms as the governing body considers best for the interest of the municipality.
A certified copy of the ordinance authorizing the issuance of the obligations must be filed with the clerk of the governing body of each county and treasurer of each county in which any portion of the municipality is situated and shall constitute the authority for the extension and collection of the taxes to be deposited in the special tax allocation fund.
A municipality also may issue its obligations to refund in whole or in part obligations previously issued by the municipality under the authority of this chapter, whether at or prior to maturity, and all references in this chapter to "obligations" are considered to include these refunding obligations.
The debt incurred by a municipality pursuant to this chapter is exclusive of any statutory limitation upon the indebtedness a taxing district may incur. All obligations issued pursuant to this chapter shall contain a statement on the face of the obligation specifying the sources from which payment is to be made and shall state that the full faith, credit, and taxing powers are not pledged for the obligations.
The trustee or depositary under any indenture may be such persons or corporations as the governing body designates, or they may be nonresidents of South Carolina or incorporated under the laws of the United States or the laws of other states of the United States.