§ 35-1-401 Broker-dealer registration requirement; exemptions
§ 35-1-402 Agent registration requirement and exemptions
§ 35-1-403 Investment adviser registration requirement; exemptions
§ 35-1-404 Investment advisor representative registration requirement; exemptions
* * *
    (A) a depository institution or international banking institution;
    (B) an insurance company;
    (C) a separate account of an insurance company;
    (D) an investment company as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940;
    (E) a broker-dealer registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934;
    (F) an employee pension, profit-sharing, or benefit plan if the plan has total assets in excess of ten million dollars or its investment decisions are made by a named fiduciary, as defined in the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, that is a broker-dealer registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, an investment adviser registered or exempt from registration under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, an investment adviser registered under this chapter, a depository institution, or an insurance company;
    (G) a plan established and maintained by a State, a political subdivision of a State, or an agency or instrumentality of a State or a political subdivision of a State for the benefit of its employees, if the plan has total assets in excess of ten million dollars or its investment decisions are made by a duly designated public official or by a named fiduciary, as defined in the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, that is a broker-dealer registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, an investment adviser registered or exempt from registration under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, an investment adviser registered under this chapter, a depository institution, or an insurance company;
    (H) a trust, if it has total assets in excess of ten million dollars, its trustee is a depository institution, and its participants are exclusively plans of the types identified in subparagraph (F) or (G), regardless of the size of their assets, except a trust that includes as participants self-directed individual retirement accounts or similar self-directed plans;
    (I) an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U. See South Carolina Code 35-1-102
  • Investment adviser: means a person that, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities or that, for compensation and as a part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities. See South Carolina Code 35-1-102
* * *